Free quotes

Shower Door Cost Guide (2026): Frameless vs. Framed

Hotel suite bathroom with a frameless glass shower door and soaking tub

Prices below are published third-party national estimates, not quotes. Two sources often disagree, so we show both. Local prices depend on size, glass, hardware and access.

Installed cost by door type

TypeHomeGuideAngi
Framed$400 – $1,100$600 – $1,200
Semi-frameless$500 – $1,550$800 – $1,300
Frameless$600 – $1,900$1,100 – $5,000
Neo-angle / corner$900 – $2,000$1,000 – $3,500
Sliding / bypasssee door-only table$700 – $2,000
Shower screen (fixed panel)$300 – $1,000–
Custom$1,400 – $3,300$1,300 – $2,500+

Sources: HomeGuide, "How Much Does It Cost to Install a Shower Door? (2026)"; Angi, "How Much Does Shower Door Installation Cost? [2026 Data]". HomeGuide also reports a $1,200 national average for installed frameless doors; Angi's dedicated frameless guide gives a typical $1,000–$2,500 (Angi, "How Much Does a Frameless Shower Door Cost to Install? [2026 Data]").

Door-only prices (HomeGuide)

StyleFramelessSemi-framelessFramed
Bypass (sliding)$450 – $1,450$350 – $1,100$250 – $780
Hinged / pivot$300 – $1,220$300 – $850$200 – $750
Neo-angle$550 – $1,250$500 – $1,400$500 – $1,000
Full glass enclosure$700 – $2,000–$500 – $1,000

Add $150 – $600 installation labor. Source: HomeGuide, "How Much Does It Cost to Install a Shower Door? (2026)".

Repairs, replacement and upgrades

ItemRange
Full door replacement$580 – $1,650
Old door removal$30 – $100
Shower glass panel replacement$300 – $650
Door sweep$10 – $70
Low-iron (ultra-clear) glass+$6 – $15 per sq ft
Protective coating (e.g. EnduroShield, ShowerGuard)+$4 – $20 per sq ft
Frosted glass+$2 – $11 per sq ft
Glazier labor$100 – $150 first hour, then $35 – $75/hr

Source for all rows: HomeGuide, "How Much Does It Cost to Install a Shower Door? (2026)".

What drives price

Get two or three itemized quotes. Related: frameless · glass guide · repair

Request free shower door quotes

Tell us about your bathroom and we'll pass your request to independent local shower door installers. No cost and no obligation.

By submitting, you agree that we may share your details with up to a few independent local installers so they can contact you. See our privacy policy.